FAU Security Team: CTF team of Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg

Participated in CTF events

Overall rating place: 24 with 385.494 pts in 2021

Country place: 2

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
134CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20212003.00004.631
145UIUCTF 2021626.00001.517
32ImaginaryCTF 20214580.000010.730
37Google Capture The Flag 20211439.000024.617
11ENOWARS 577908.198417.635
460CTF/TCTF 2021 Quals 829.00009.696
21CTFZone 20214295.00008.157
37HSCTF 812707.000017.975
3saarCTF 202151523.812624.186
72Midnight Sun CTF 2021 Quals574.00006.279
35ångstromCTF 20212990.000023.036
70VolgaCTF 2021 Qualifier670.00006.235
10SPRUSH CTF Quals 20211178.00006.926
1DaVinciCTF 20212998.000049.040
35Aero CTF 2021543.00005.489
23DiceCTF 20211436.00008.578
35justCTF [*] 20201061.00007.175
83BambooFox CTF 2021427.00002.284
28TetCTF 20211028.00003.610

Overall rating place: 49 with 344.604 pts in 2020

Country place: 4

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
8RuCTFE 2020794391.000034.317
37hxp CTF 20201218.000016.693
23ASIS CTF Finals 20201092.000025.686
83HITCON CTF 2020218.00005.419
29Dragon CTF 20201503.000033.360
10Decompetition2806.740013.945
11Square CTF 20201151.000020.772
2CyberSecurityRumble CTF7968.000034.085
50Hack.lu CTF 20201305.000023.639
13mHackeCTF - Enterprise Edition6224.590011.380
30ENOWARS 417809.04555.674
44STAY ~/ CTF 202011297.36003.631
284VolgaCTF 2020 Qualifier200.00001.674
16saarCTF 202033010.436912.108
33SuSeC CTF 2020458.00004.614
13UCSB iCTF 2020183640.04008.691
125Insomni'hack teaser 202072.00002.144

Overall rating place: 92 with 211.707 pts in 2019

Country place: 6

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
280hxp 36C3 CTF35.00000.405
30watevrCTF 20191103.00005.553
31CTFZone 2019 Quals1070.00006.747
11RuCTFE 20191800730.570017.036
134Hack.lu CTF 2019280.00002.751
7CInsects CTF 20198889.000019.681
5ENOWARS 313253.214421.590
58Google Capture The Flag 2019 (Quals)769.000017.573
27RuCTF Finals 2019752.66002.081
60Midnight Sun CTF 2019 Quals877.00003.271
370CTF/TCTF 2019 Quals1140.000018.921
42UCSB iCTF 201966.000023.552
15Insomni'hack teaser 2019796.000016.054

Overall rating place: 102 with 159.824 pts in 2018

Country place: 7

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
246hxp CTF 201825.00000.479
18ASIS CTF Finals 20181200.000013.840
16RuCTFE 2018572986.930018.708
85Hack.lu CTF 2018682.000010.133
269CSAW CTF Qualification Round 2018676.00003.794
77CTFZone 2018 Quals243.00001.427
47Google Capture The Flag 2018 (Quals)992.000012.957
5UCSB iCTF 201864650.000047.228
163Harekaze CTF 2018140.00001.258
370RHme31.00000.000

Overall rating place: 246 with 59.879 pts in 2017

Country place: 10

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
41RuCTFE 2017140434.52003.966
32CSAW CTF Final Round 2017701.00004.357
603Square CTF 2017100.00000.477
124CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20171826.00007.192
346RHme3 - Qualifiers1.00007.252
36CTFZone 2017460.00001.474
71Security Fest 2017410.00003.328
77ASIS CTF Quals 2017561.00004.408
35UCSB iCTF 2017103150.01542.267
116Boston Key Party CTF 2017401.00005.636

Overall rating place: 98 with 148.260 pts in 2016

Country place: 8

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
6233C3 CTF825.000012.163
110SECCON 2016 Online CTF700.00003.503
45RC3 CTF 20163140.00008.478
25RuCTFE 2016413477.00008.701
61Hack The Vote 20161151.00005.086
60EKOPARTY CTF 20161450.000012.848
50Hack.lu CTF 2016801.000020.429
142TUM CTF 2016150.00000.868
81CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20161851.00008.987
75ASIS CTF Finals 2016234.00003.741
103Hackcon 2016651.00003.307
31BackdoorCTF 2016880.000011.491
112ALICTF 201655.00000.297
98DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2016139.00003.337
194TU CTF 2016295.00001.311
91ASIS CTF Quals 2016276.00003.410
204Google Capture The Flag 2016465.00002.276
77PlaidCTF 2016777.000016.536
38Teaser CONFidence CTF 2016100.00000.977
110Nuit du Hack CTF Quals 2016650.00007.870
90VolgaCTF 2016 Quals800.00004.059
227BCTF 201610.00000.210
634Boston Key Party CTF 20161.00000.720
36Insomni'hack teaser 2016550.00007.652

Overall rating place: 68 with 166.390 pts in 2015

Country place: 6

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
7532C3 CTF700.00007.600
182SECCON 2015 Online CTF1000.00004.909
19UCSB iCTF 20156.51004.846
1259447 Security Society CTF 2015487.00003.350
60RuCTFE 2015670619.58005.718
34Hack Dat Kiwi 20151345.00008.454
34EKOPARTY CTF 20151440.000014.220
423CSAW CTF Qualification Round 2015870.00005.167
209PoliCTF 2015200.00001.357
66PlaidCTF 2015771.000013.784
4UCSB iCTF 201478.542746.069
4640CTF 2015 Quals10.00000.103
79BCTF 2015493.00004.429
393B-Sides Vancouver 201510.00000.031
310Boston Key Party CTF 2015160.00001.683
3Break In 2015700.00004.583
5WCTF - th3jackers1650.00004.113
56Ghost in the Shellcode 2015801.000013.184
144Insomni'hack teaser 20150.00000.000
78HackIM 20152500.00002.788

Overall rating place: 96 with 118.957 pts in 2014

Country place: 6

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
8231C3 CTF70.00006.390
3RuCTFE 20141291085.930080.102
269447 Security Society CTF 20142120.000013.314
56Hack.lu CTF 20142270.000019.150

Overall rating place: 50 with 230.751 pts in 2013

Country place: 5

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
4RuCTFE 201360569.054025.478
98UCSB iCTF 20133434.000036.396
6rwthCTF 201342009.000032.483
24Hack.lu CTF 20132442.000041.330
136CSAW CTF Qualification Round 20132950.000014.684
117EBCTF 2013200.00003.671
9DIMVA CTF 20131450.000016.722
43SIGINT CTF 2013800.00007.720
66PlaidCTF 2013670.000015.845
8UCSB iCTF 20122.530036.422

Overall rating place: 235 with 30.417 pts in 2012

Country place: 11

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
9rwthCTF 20122.850030.417

Overall rating place: 18 with 216.822 pts in 2011

PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
9UCSB iCTF 2011644.00000.000
1rwthCTF 2011444465.00000.000
5dCTF 20113150.00000.000
PlaceEventCTF pointsRating points
7RuCTFE 20100.00000.000
5UCSB iCTF 20108700.00000.000

Organized CTF events

NameWeight
FAUST CTF 2021100.00
FAUST CTF 202065.00
FAUST CTF 201932.50
FAUST CTF 201825.00
FAUST CTF 201710.00
FAUST CTF 201510.00

Team members

Team writeups

EventTaskAction
ImaginaryCTF 2021Fewer Toughts, Head Emptier [250]read writeup
ImaginaryCTF 2021Off To The Races [275]read writeup
HSCTF 8lunch-with-the-cia [491]read writeup
HSCTF 8digits-of-pi-2 read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021Obfuscation [10]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021Authentication [10]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021Members [66]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021High security [200]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021Homework [400]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021Lightweiight [497]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021All Aboard [75]read writeup
DaVinciCTF 2021Post Office [150]read writeup
Real World CTF 3rdDBaaSadge [233]read writeup
hxp CTF 2020minithorpe [417]read writeup
hxp CTF 2020audited [263]read writeup
Square CTF 2020Jimi Jamming [300]read writeup
Square CTF 2020Jimi Jam [150]read writeup
CyberSecurityRumble CTFbflol [486]read writeup
CyberSecurityRumble CTFInception [400 + 312]read writeup
Hack.lu CTF 2020FluxCloud Frontline [351]read writeup
DEF CON CTF Qualifier 2020pooot [177]read writeup
Midnight Sun CTF 2019 QualsEZDSA [223]read writeup
Insomni'hack teaser 20191118daysober read writeup
ASIS CTF Finals 2018Made by baby [141]read writeup
RuCTFE 2018laberator read writeup
Hack.lu CTF 2018Baby Kernel [189]read writeup
Hack.lu CTF 2018Rusty CodePad [493]read writeup
UCSB iCTF 2018spiderman read writeup
ASIS CTF Quals 2017 Random generator [95]read writeup
ASIS CTF Quals 2017 Secured OTP server [268]read writeup
Load more...