Fri, 15 March 2019, 17:00 UTC — Sat, 16 March 2019, 01:00 UTC 

On-line

UCSB iCTF event.

Format: Attack-Defense Attack-Defense

Official URL: https://ictf2019.net/

This event's future weight is subject of public voting!

Future weight: 19.75 

Rating weight: 34.00 

Event organizers 

This year's iCTF "Race Condition" is open to the public, again!

For registration and details, visit https://ictf2019.net/

Good luck, have fun, and get ready to race!

IMPORTANT: Registration closes on 3/15 1:00 UTC. No registrations will be accepted after this time.

Scoreboard

398 teams total

PlaceTeamCTF pointsRating points
1 Bushwhackers 98.67068.000
2 WE_0WN_Y0U 83.75045.859
3 Kappa 83.50040.106
4 HackerDom 80.58036.266
5 STT 79.17034.081
6 Tower of Hanoi 78.33032.658
7 saarsec 77.42031.535
8 NOPS 76.92030.755
9 c0r3dump 76.58030.166
10 RPISEC 76.58029.788
11 Lights Out 74.92028.907
12 dUNDER 74.25028.419
13 testhuman 74.00028.115
14 LC↯BC 73.83027.869
15 TheRomanXpl0it 73.58027.621
16 0FA 73.58027.479
17 Lev9L 73.58027.354
18 cRUcible 73.25027.130
19 SIGFLAG 71.75026.513
20 userenc 71.50026.338
21 CTD Elite 71.33026.198
22 N1ght1ngale5 71.25026.097
23 Kernel Sanders 71.00025.944
24 CondomOnFire 70.92025.854
25 robshell 70.83025.767
26 Shell Collecting Club 70.83025.715
27 pwnhack 70.67025.611
28 PiwiKapaya 70.50025.507
29 ALLES! 70.17025.352
30 Mashiro 69.50025.082
31 voidka 69.50025.045
32 ENOFLAG 69.33024.952
33 bi0s 68.67024.693
34 Pastafrola 68.08024.459
35 pwndevils 67.58024.258
36 05TB0!Z 67.58024.231
37 team enu 67.50024.178
38 TokyoWesterns 67.25024.068
39 fargate 67.08023.986
40 0bitadders 67.00023.937
41 SiBears 66.83023.858
42 FAUST 66.00023.552
43 0pentoall 65.50023.361
44 defragmented brains 65.50023.343
45 ripp3rs 65.17023.212
46 weCTF 65.08023.165
47 Team Logic Bomb 64.50022.949
48 No Pwn Intended 64.50022.934
49 CInsects 64.33022.861
50 Xp0int 64.25022.819
51 badfirmware 63.92022.692
52 void* 63.83022.649
53 SojuTigerBomb 63.83022.636
54 BobMcDear 63.58022.538
55 kjb 63.58022.527
56 ekniranjan 63.50022.488
57 ShellRaisers2 63.50022.478
58 ManCity 63.25022.381
59 spool_wool 63.25022.371
60 n0l3ptr 63.25022.362
61 D0n 63.25022.352
62 ****** 63.25022.343
63 NULL Life 63.25022.335
64 Dc1ph3R 63.25022.326
65 bspeca 63.17022.290
66 devcraft 63.17022.282
67 gavante 63.17022.275
68 hhhhhh 63.17022.267
69 P0wnMeIfYouCan 63.17022.260
70 UniPWN 63.17022.253
71 PWR White Hats 63.17022.246
72 blackpink 63.17022.240
73 Gr3yW0lf 63.17022.233
74 Scr!p!tK!dd!es 63.17022.227
75 Bomber Team 63.17022.221
76 ker 63.08022.184
77 Gleitkommafreunde Bonn 63.00022.150
78 se0g1 63.00022.145
79 [SPbCTF] DAO 62.92022.112
80 BisonSquad 62.92022.106
81 Bleubytes 62.92022.101
82 The Tovarasii 62.92022.096
83 sheitoon_bala 62.92022.091
84 Towards 3ternity 62.92022.086
85 0x48piraj 62.92022.081
86 BORU 62.92022.077
87 Ver 62.92022.072
88 dex 62.83022.037
89 linky0x5a 62.83022.032
90 Amjad 62.83022.028
91 alex_team 62.83022.024
92 Let's Pray 62.83022.020
93 LogicalGeezers 62.83022.016
94 Pascal 62.83022.012
95 Jolly Roger Insecurity 62.75021.980
96 Luz 62.67021.949
97 Th3_C4valiers 62.67021.946
98 U2 62.58021.911
99 pacific 62.58021.907
100 jackdaw 62.58021.904
101 Never Stop Exploiting 62.50021.873
102 3oculusram 62.50021.870
103 nanocomp 62.50021.867
104 Segfaulters 62.50021.863
105 girav 62.42021.833
106 LosFuzzys 62.33021.799
107 ZenHack 62.33021.796
108 JustTest 62.33021.793
109 GoLasVegas 62.25021.762
110 saltthehash 62.25021.759
111 dtuhax 62.25021.757
112 r3billions 62.25021.754
113 SHSUCT 62.25021.751
114 NETON 62.17021.721
115 BlackCat 62.17021.718
116 Tr0j4nH0r53 62.17021.716
117 WR 62.17021.713
118 HgbSec 62.17021.711
119 P@Ge2mE 62.00021.650
120 perfect blue 62.00021.647
121 onotch 62.00021.645
122 Passfinding 61.92021.615
123 PororoJoa 61.92021.613
124 dcua 61.83021.580
125 wicked 61.83021.578
126 Macchiato 61.83021.575
127 M01N 61.75021.546
128 Error404 61.67021.516
129 $ℂ$ 61.58021.483
130 A.N.T 61.58021.481
131 igf2 61.50021.451
132 Tomatosalad 61.50021.449
133 Attackers 61.50021.447
134 KFC UFC 61.25021.359
135 Tresk 61.17021.330
136 Dragon Sector 61.17021.328
137 TheScientists 61.17021.326
138 swt02026 61.17021.325
139 b01lers 61.08021.292
140 cyberwehr 60.92021.235
141 noname_hackers 60.92021.233
142 riticalc 60.83021.200
143 Tp0t 60.83021.199
144 Alfa Canis Maioris 60.58021.111
145 Spacesheeps 60.58021.109
146 epist 60.50021.080
147 sebastianpc 60.50021.079
148 IRE 60.42021.049
149 SYPER 60.42021.048
150 HackingForSoju 60.42021.046
151 sploit00n 60.42021.045
152 InSecurity 60.25020.985
153 GR00T5 60.25020.983
154 TuzHack 60.17020.954
155 VoidHack 60.08020.922
156 fuffatest 59.92020.865
157 RainyDusk 59.83020.833
158 Saeid_9n 59.83020.832
159 M.I.S.T. 59.75020.803
160 Hoppy Hacking 59.75020.801
161 are_teams_real 59.75020.800
162 ayyy 59.58020.740
163 clouds 59.25020.625
164 kks 59.17020.596
165 Sudoers 59.17020.595
166 BKsec 59.17020.594
167 MemeTeme 59.08020.562
168 Sice Squad 59.00020.533
169 magnum 58.92020.504
170 d4rkc0de 58.92020.503
171 Soar 58.83020.471
172 Death Race for CTF 58.83020.469
173 acdwas 58.83020.468
174 rootbabu 58.83020.467
175 SIS 58.67020.411
176 PEPE_BOYZ 58.67020.410
177 NoUse 58.50020.350
178 Hacxsociety 58.50020.349
179 Ag3nts 58.50020.348
180 Colorado = Security 58.17020.233
181 0xDebug 58.17020.232
182 KUDoS 58.17020.231
183 Roxxon 58.17020.230
184 justdoit 58.00020.171
185 NotRighteous 58.00020.170
186 PwnaSonic 58.00020.169
187 BigBang 57.92020.140
188 Harekaze 57.83020.108
189 Hackiit 57.67020.052
190 A team thats dumb 57.67020.051
191 The Northern Coalition 57.67020.050
192 0x01 57.58020.018
193 c00kies@venice 57.17019.876
194 dotsu- 57.00019.816
195 BornToCTF 56.83019.757
196 kario 56.50019.642
197 jet bits 55.75019.383
198 PKTeam 55.58019.324
199 SEU 55.50019.295
200 TeaM-N 55.42019.267
201 spartariani 54.67019.008
202 muddgulch 54.67019.007
203 teambob 54.50018.947
204 L Distribution 54.42018.919
205 justCatTheFish 54.33018.887
206 Shellraisers 54.17018.831
207 Epic Leet Team 53.83018.713
208 vewyuwu 53.75018.685
209 Corrupted Lights 53.75018.684
210 Knightsec 53.67018.656
211 deadpirate101 53.50018.596
212 C521 53.42018.568
213 xiaoxiaorenwu 53.42018.567
214 1337_team 53.42018.566
215 Lunary 53.42018.566
216 PersianCats 53.42018.565
217 ZeroSpace 53.42018.564
218 GOST in the shell 53.42018.564
219 stankc 53.25018.504
220 vimvaders 53.25018.504
221 zlz 53.17018.475
222 0x00SUDO 53.17018.475
223 Bl4sph3my 53.08018.443
224 ahmuwk 53.08018.442
225 ethical_Crackers 53.08018.442
226 CerberusTeam 53.00018.413
227 KId0fBK 53.00018.413
228 n1n3DOS 52.92018.384
229 TurboAttackers 52.83018.353
230 SharLike 52.75018.325
231 c2w2m2 52.75018.324
232 daninnm 52.75018.323
233 noraneco 52.75018.323
234 k3yp0d 52.75018.322
235 H@k1mLukh@ 52.75018.321
236 blackcyberwar 52.75018.321
237 Save the river 52.75018.320
238 chutiya 52.75018.320
239 post-hardcore 52.75018.319
240 OneChair 52.75018.318
241 The Broken Castle CTF 52.75018.318
242 Xiao Li Zhi 52.67018.290
243 Purge Everything 52.67018.289
244 someday 52.67018.289
245 TeamRocketIst 52.67018.288
246 <U2> 52.67018.287
247 JOK3R 52.58018.256
248 ur.b0x.died.0f.dysentery 52.58018.255
249 The Narrow Team 52.58018.255
250 B@ngsiri 52.50018.227
251 NLNS 52.50018.226
252 eatman 52.50018.226
253 mtech 52.50018.225
254 HackTheSystem 52.50018.224
255 Whiterabbits 52.50018.224
256 /dev/base 52.50018.223
257 Gggg 52.42018.195
258 UltraMegaChicken 52.42018.195
259 Team_M 52.42018.194
260 SentinelSpike 52.42018.194
261 Gh0stSh3ll 52.42018.193
262 Bits For Everyone 52.42018.193
263 Hackddd 52.42018.192
264 Wild_Ducks 52.42018.192
265 TürKap 52.42018.191
266 blueship 52.42018.191
267 ak alone forever :/ 52.42018.190
268 ASIS 52.33018.159
269 gorogoroumaru 52.33018.158
270 TeamBlue 52.33018.158
271 SpongeBob's Pineapple House 52.33018.157
272 MV9rwGOf08 52.33018.157
273 NYUSEC 52.33018.157
274 Hispaniola 52.33018.156
275 ShellBreaker 52.33018.156
276 cSee 52.25018.128
277 V-Hack 52.25018.127
278 Sec Daemons 52.17018.099
279 NASA Rejects 52.17018.099
280 MapleLeaves 52.17018.098
281 halee 52.08018.067
282 ddd428 52.08018.066
283 oceans 52.08018.066
284 l0nly-b0y 52.08018.066
285 CyrusHedgehog 52.08018.065
286 Alpha Union 52.08018.065
287 Noid3a 52.08018.064
288 B1g F3ll4s 52.08018.064
289 HunchbackOfNotYourPAM 52.08018.064
290 r0ck3t 52.08018.063
291 10sec 52.08018.063
292 4katsuk1 52.08018.062
293 zapola_onr0ad 52.08018.062
294 zenozama 52.08018.062
295 Catatonic 52.00018.034
296 Life 52.00018.033
297 Asuri 52.00018.033
298 Troy 52.00018.032
299 TeamCC 52.00018.032
300 De1ta 52.00018.032
301 CyBeR_TrIo 52.00018.031
302 Great_Octopus 52.00018.031
303 n57u !n00bz 51.92018.003
304 ITians_H@ck3r$ 51.92018.003
305 Lobsters 51.92018.002
306 LND 51.92018.002
307 M00yy 51.92018.001
308 BlcDing 51.92018.001
309 Raiders 51.92018.001
310 PLUS 51.83017.969
311 PPP11 51.83017.969
312 WaterFlower 51.83017.969
313 UI_IU 51.83017.968
314 rshtirmer 51.75017.940
315 Invaders 51.75017.940
316 cdusec 51.75017.940
317 omochi 51.75017.939
318 BugD0sDk 51.75017.939
319 123 51.75017.939
320 NBL 51.75017.938
321 DarkArmy 51.75017.938
322 Hulhulu 51.75017.938
323 Shadow Servants 51.75017.937
324 Psycho00.dat 51.75017.937
325 Shigatsu 51.67017.909
326 Somebody Once Told Me \x41\x41\x41\x41 51.67017.909
327 Ends 51.67017.909
328 kbqn 51.67017.908
329 Panoptes 51.67017.908
330 new_horizons 51.67017.908
331 helloWorld 51.67017.907
332 BTeam 51.67017.907
333 Legion of Doom 51.67017.907
334 LosCuquis 51.58017.875
335 Kap0K 51.58017.875
336 test 51.58017.875
337 nnnnnno 51.58017.874
338 Disabled Tsunami 51.58017.874
339 top30kret 51.50017.846
340 The_Commando 51.50017.846
341 veritaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaas 51.50017.846
342 CHC 51.50017.845
343 Sayox 51.50017.845
344 TimeKeeper 51.42017.817
345 hurricane618 51.42017.817
346 [SPbCTF] Figlypoop 51.42017.817
347 7hetSEC 51.42017.816
348 qwerty 51.42017.816
349 Ne0Lux-C1Ph3r 51.33017.785
350 nullptr_exception 51.33017.785
351 acm acmers 51.33017.784
352 kainashi 51.25017.756
353 BytesForEveryone 51.25017.756
354 Wani Hackase 51.25017.756
355 NIS 51.08017.697
356 Mobius 51.00017.669
357 kevin 51.00017.669
358 Moyu 50.92017.641
359 Team Flash 50.92017.641
360 0xNN 50.92017.641
361 Ahhhh 50.92017.640
362 InfoSecIITR 50.92017.640
363 Seaflys 50.92017.640
364 codeby.net 50.75017.581
365 rec0der 50.67017.553
366 BobbaTea 50.67017.553
367 Sector13 50.67017.553
368 H3ll0 50.67017.552
369 CYBERNate 50.58017.521
370 Team Ezekiel 50.58017.521
371 Vendetta 50.58017.521
372 /root 50.58017.520
373 AquafallDefenseSquad 50.42017.465
374 (r)00T_B[?]BU 50.33017.434
375 pashmak 50.33017.434
376 eegeeks 50.33017.433
377 [SPbCTF] Figlypup 50.25017.405
378 MountRaiders 50.25017.405
379 AE 50.00017.319
380 MTA123 50.00017.319
381 DC!1CK 50.00017.318
382 Ternary Bits 50.00017.318
383 OTR 49.92017.290
384 if18fx 49.92017.290
385 Zai Xian Wang Lian 49.83017.259
386 Shell Squad 49.83017.259
387 Nyx 49.75017.231
388 Cai Ji Lian Meng 49.58017.172
389 Daybreak 49.58017.172
390 NoobNoob 49.50017.144
391 TheRealPwners 49.42017.116
392 R04R3R5 49.33017.085
393 P4ki5t4nH4x0rz 49.25017.057
394 dznumidians 49.08016.998
395 Fingernails 48.67016.857
396 hackpack 46.50016.109
397 Red Cadets 43.42015.047
398 No_Signal 41.6707.222
r00t3rFeb. 19, 2019, 11:19 a.m.

SecurisecCTF is looking for new members. Join us at www.securisec.com


oranmajarMarch 15, 2019, 5:13 p.m.

Is the CTF down?


cbmhck3rMarch 15, 2019, 5:26 p.m.

is server down within 1min of start?? surprised!!


Jacky5112March 15, 2019, 5:43 p.m.

GG....


styx00March 15, 2019, 5:48 p.m.

wp


R3DMarch 15, 2019, 5:48 p.m.

gg ez..


weide-hongMarch 15, 2019, 5:58 p.m.

g1v3 m3 fl4g


SoaringnemesisMarch 16, 2019, 3:54 a.m.

lol... I was hoping to have a good time.


SoaringnemesisMarch 16, 2019, 3:55 a.m.

gg no re


TrolldemortedMarch 19, 2019, 6:32 p.m.

Will the results be submitted before the vote ends?

Most of us can't vote before you do -.-


neexemilMarch 19, 2019, 10:53 p.m.

*A lot* of problems during the CTF this time.

1. This year, iCTF introduced jeopardy "cloud challenges", which were supposed to open access to AD services of other teams. Unfortunately, the check was buggy, and everyone could get access to all AD services without solving corresponding jeopardy task. This effectively reduced the number of challenges to 3. I do not think that the bug was intended because it was not possible to fix it from the teams' side.
2. Problems with the network: at some moments of the game, the game network was split into two segments, so some teams could not attack each other (this had a noticeable effect on the scoreboard during these periods). Not to mention the 20-minute interval when the game was stopped due to some scoring bugs and a 1-hour launch delay.
3. This one did not affect our team, but, according to the irc, orgas did not help to restart teams' VMs if the VM become irresponsive. Given the fact that VMs were hosted in the aws cloud and teams didn't have direct access to the them, that meant that a fork bomb was equal to game over. I can only imagine how frustrated these teams were.

Good parts:
1. The idea of scoring was interesting - there were no attack points at all, only defense <round-wise logical AND> SLA. This eliminates some of the well-known problems of traditional scoring (for example, attacking only teams that are far from the top).

I hope next year the organizers will test everything more thoroughly.


danielcuesMarch 25, 2019, 9:47 a.m.

This was a complete mess.