Sun, 26 Sept. 2021, 13:00 UTC — Tue, 28 Sept. 2021, 13:00 UTC 

On-line

Tamil CTF event.

Format: Jeopardy Jeopardy

Official URL: https://ctf.tamilctf.com/

This event's future weight is subject of public voting!

Future weight: 13.68 

Rating weight: 13.68 

Event organizers 

Hello everyone, looking for a platform to analyse and develop your cyber security skills? Do participate in our Tamil CTF event conducted by Tamil InfoSec community and pave a way to enhance your knowledge in cyber security.

Visit: tamilctf.com to know about TamilCTF 2021

Infra sponsored by g.co/cloud

Prizes

Tamil CTF 2021 Prizes :

1st Place :
Hack The Box - Annual VIP (x5)
Root Me - 1 year premium subscription (x5)
Burp Bounty Pro - 1 License for 5 members
Shodan voucher (x5)
Pentester Lab access for 1 month (x5)

2nd Place :
Hack The Box - 6 Month VIP (x5)
Root Me - 6 months premium subscription (x5)
Burp Bounty Pro - 1 License for 5 members
Pentester Lab access for 1 month (x3)

3rd Place :
Hack The Box - 1 Month VIP+ (x5)
Root Me - 3 months premium subscription (x5)
Burp Bounty Pro - 1 License for 5 members
Pentester Lab access for 1 month (x2)

Top 4 to 10 teams:
50% vouchers for Root Me Premium access (x5)

All participants will get a free 1 month subscription of hacker plan from Replit platform.

More Prizes to be announced soon

Scoreboard

333 teams total

PlaceTeamCTF pointsRating points
1 thehackerscrew 26507.00027.360
2 We Need Control 26507.00020.520
3 SEKTE GADENG 26507.00018.240
4 warlock_rootx 26507.00017.100
5 Red Knights 26008.00016.158
6 BIT CRIMINALS 23313.00014.312
7 1nf1n1ty 19857.00012.202
8 bootplug 18913.00011.471
9 c0d3_h4cki05_ 17996.00010.808
10 0xL4ugh 17259.00010.275
11 DarkArmy 16827.0009.928
12 Zh3r0_0ffici4l 16762.0009.791
13 BTeam 14457.0008.513
14 TAPZCREW 13916.0008.159
15 softshell 13225.0007.737
16 ducks0ci3ty 12480.0007.296
17 PwnProphecy 11943.0006.968
18 Abyssal Cruelty 10928.0006.400
19 CYB3R_T3N4CI0US 10490.0006.134
20 sweden 9602.0005.639
21 ST4RT 9599.0005.605
22 Terminal Cult 9279.0005.411
23 Cyberlandsholdet 8640.0005.054
24 EvilBunnyWrote 8176.0004.790
25 CyberSlacker 7847.0004.597
26 Capture the Swag 7633.0004.465
27 CamelRiders 7571.0004.414
28 scimus_verum 7164.0004.186
29 Team TSK 6881.0004.023
30 ffffx00000 6740.0003.934
31 deadly_decryptors 6729.0003.914
32 fzhshzh 6645.0003.857
33 imyoutaek 6590.0003.816
34 s3qu3nc3 6401.0003.706
35 easy_p 6065.0003.521
36 Battlemonger 5878.0003.414
37 ./flag.py 5643.0003.282
38 DLC 5505.0003.201
39 tyulpan 5246.0003.058
40 Cyber0ids 5202.0003.027
41 OnlyFeet 4854.0002.839
42 leonuz 4481.0002.638
43 level_Zero 4477.0002.629
44 about._.DS 4307.0002.534
45 Concordat 4169.0002.456
46 K1mCh1W@rr10r 4033.0002.379
47 FR13NDS TEAM 3939.0002.324
48 Les Pires Hat 3928.0002.312
49 CHEI 3912.0002.298
50 asdasd1234 3833.0002.252
51 Federal_Bonk_Investigations 3784.0002.221
52 Armitage 3749.0002.198
53 5upernova 3679.0002.157
54 m1z0r3 3672.0002.148
55 Cryptonite 3643.0002.129
56 TH3 P5YCH0P4TH5 3538.0002.070
57 idek 3506.0002.049
58 n01c3 3472.0002.028
59 team_northkorea 3254.0001.911
60 Leak Challenge 3251.0001.906
61 mopisec 3201.0001.876
62 PukPuk 3139.0001.841
63 acdwas 3094.0001.814
64 PotatoKings 3055.0001.790
65 0xSAZZAD 2775.0001.643
66 trainy 2737.0001.620
67 Adiath 2735.0001.616
68 p3ngu1nz 2583.0001.534
69 Team Sunshine 2572.0001.526
70 Str8OuttaIncub4t0r 2486.0001.478
71 K3RN3L4RMY 2452.0001.458
72 Great-Saint 2429.0001.444
73 セキュリティーパック 2400.0001.426
74 newbie 2376.0001.411
75 pobateam 2351.0001.396
76 @1PH4 2351.0001.393
77 MeMySelfAndIPHI:( 2327.0001.379
78 h4ckx0r5 2233.0001.328
79 IITBreachers 2191.0001.304
80 s3cr3t 2191.0001.302
81 hackzouz 2117.0001.261
82 taurus 2115.0001.258
83 wYNZ 2102.0001.250
84 TITANS 2059.0001.225
85 Bolosses avec trois s 2023.0001.205
86 H25 2008.0001.195
87 TheCluelessOnes 1964.0001.171
88 kolder 1852.0001.111
89 Rookie441 1831.0001.099
90 ggoverflow 1820.0001.091
91 Saudi 1817.0001.088
92 shift_boiiiis 1787.0001.071
93 n00bz 1780.0001.066
94 Hardt Family 1746.0001.047
95 0xDoge 1739.0001.041
96 RPCA Cyber Club 1738.0001.039
97 0x5C71873F 1736.0001.037
98 geprekmumbul 1723.0001.029
99 xl4sh 1711.0001.021
100 Temporary Team 1696.0001.012
101 M4lw4r3 1692.0001.009
102 senyumsemangat 1672.0000.997
103 rAvaG3r$@r00t:/ 1667.0000.993
104 Team Akatsukii 1650.0000.983
105 iosonoforte 1587.0000.949
106 OctaCore 1561.0000.935
107 锟斤拷烫烫烫 1534.0000.920
108 team_sk 1457.0000.879
109 TheQuackers 1453.0000.875
110 0ddC0der 1449.0000.872
111 N00b 1388.0000.840
112 botnet 1386.0000.837
113 asdf1234 1340.0000.813
114 CyberSpace 1264.0000.772
115 ACTFA 1256.0000.767
116 memesec 1222.0000.749
117 homba 1151.0000.711
118 rootxyz 1146.0000.707
119 OrangePeel 1132.0000.699
120 DeltaHeap 1107.0000.685
121 harihawks 1078.0000.669
122 alfa593 1052.0000.655
123 wackers 1034.0000.645
124 C-137 1030.0000.642
125 FindWhoAMI 1030.0000.641
126 Skids 1025.0000.638
127 NAZCA 1024.0000.636
128 t34m_ag3n75 997.0000.621
129 UiA-CTF 993.0000.619
130 SithLords 990.0000.616
131 TeamName 984.0000.612
132 0xdecafbad 977.0000.608
133 Akatsuki Jnr. 976.0000.607
134 Rooky 976.0000.606
135 Cyberboss2 976.0000.605
136 run 951.0000.591
137 CypherNets 946.0000.588
138 Cyberjutsu Champions 920.0000.574
139 Z3Ro 913.0000.570
140 அரண் 913.0000.569
141 AUZ1 900.0000.562
142 fr334aks 882.0000.552
143 TQI 879.0000.549
144 Cyber Boss 876.0000.547
145 popo 862.0000.539
146 hackstreet boys 860.0000.538
147 Team Steam Stream 857.0000.535
148 qq 851.0000.532
149 gifmeflag 793.0000.501
150 vavavavavavvvavv 783.0000.495
151 haqpl 782.0000.494
152 TGV 774.0000.489
153 Hamba Sahaya 769.0000.486
154 אדמין 755.0000.478
155 ootsubo 734.0000.467
156 IDontKnowWhoami 720.0000.459
157 simpleDimple 719.0000.458
158 H4cK3r5_453 713.0000.455
159 Sinception 688.0000.441
160 Flag Hunters 687.0000.440
161 1347992572@qq.com 676.0000.434
162 Dark_night 675.0000.433
163 okmanishere 675.0000.432
164 G45 675.0000.432
165 Slab Allocator 664.0000.426
166 Team_Matrix 638.0000.412
167 aeiouy 634.0000.409
168 LinyTail 614.0000.398
169 M4CUN41MA 613.0000.397
170 Onnumilla 600.0000.390
171 Unknown 543.0000.360
172 $_ 536.0000.356
173 Death Note 533.0000.354
174 opopop 533.0000.354
175 DNC&G 513.0000.343
176 0xa0s 513.0000.342
177 KapiSec 513.0000.342
178 G03t 513.0000.342
179 c0mmr4d35 500.0000.334
180 f0rX 500.0000.334
181 etherknot 474.0000.320
182 godspeed 460.0000.313
183 T35H 460.0000.312
184 Gladiator 460.0000.312
185 Lol1012 454.0000.308
186 Abe Froman 454.0000.308
187 alicio 454.0000.307
188 CYBERxT2 454.0000.307
189 betaoin 438.0000.298
190 genin.team7 414.0000.286
191 Mr_Lucifer 414.0000.285
192 Scryp 414.0000.285
193 misc 400.0000.277
194 l0neW0lf 400.0000.277
195 wforget 400.0000.277
196 RedPeePz 400.0000.276
197 Ashes 400.0000.276
198 Link54 400.0000.276
199 /bin/bash 400.0000.275
200 Daredevils 400.0000.275
201 P4WN3R_PR0 400.0000.274
202 One More Byte 383.0000.265
203 PatagoniaHack 350.0000.248
204 cryp71x3rz 336.0000.240
205 SFP 336.0000.240
206 Ok Boomer 333.0000.238
207 0x974 333.0000.238
208 Zebx01 333.0000.238
209 cls 333.0000.237
210 TechXploit 333.0000.237
211 .SoloCup 313.0000.226
212 ok 313.0000.226
213 becauseno 313.0000.226
214 XXX_TENTACION 300.0000.219
215 dhayal 300.0000.218
216 pigsmightfly 300.0000.218
217 Yanee 300.0000.218
218 trojonHex 283.0000.209
219 야호 264.0000.199
220 Flaggermeister 254.0000.193
221 Inner Savages 254.0000.193
222 BBQ 254.0000.193
223 0xipr0xy 250.0000.190
224 17C7 250.0000.190
225 K!LL3R 250.0000.190
226 Shikataganai 214.0000.171
227 Arn4kiAspr0KaiP4xy 214.0000.171
228 aasada 214.0000.170
229 wkwkwkkw 214.0000.170
230 tmp? 214.0000.170
231 komekko 214.0000.170
232 16j 214.0000.169
233 nitw1t 214.0000.169
234 Hacksteria 200.0000.162
235 Iam9r00t 200.0000.161
236 Delta 200.0000.161
237 One_Man&His_Dog 200.0000.161
238 FrenchBread 200.0000.161
239 mach1ne 200.0000.160
240 Class3E 200.0000.160
241 42Lausanne 200.0000.160
242 nauten 200.0000.160
243 rub1ck 200.0000.160
244 n0internsh1p 200.0000.159
245 0x1E0 200.0000.159
246 Sadge 200.0000.159
247 helloworlds 200.0000.159
248 n00bs 200.0000.158
249 Fl4g Sm4sher 200.0000.158
250 Brazil 200.0000.158
251 HyperX 200.0000.158
252 newteam 200.0000.158
253 burpfuzzhydra 200.0000.157
254 @7speed7 200.0000.157
255 H1tt3r 200.0000.157
256 Solo_User 200.0000.157
257 br07h3rh00d 200.0000.156
258 Weak But Leet 200.0000.156
259 Spiderverse 200.0000.156
260 cypher 200.0000.156
261 Infinity brains 200.0000.156
262 AnonymousRIT 200.0000.155
263 Thinkers28 200.0000.155
264 MTL 200.0000.155
265 never say die 200.0000.155
266 howoni 200.0000.155
267 POGer 200.0000.154
268 TCTN 200.0000.154
269 %temp% 200.0000.154
270 A q p 200.0000.154
271 49SD 200.0000.154
272 Msmsmsm 200.0000.154
273 reamb 200.0000.153
274 A Team With No Name 200.0000.153
275 ch1k3n 200.0000.153
276 xploiters 200.0000.153
277 Jayabaya 200.0000.153
278 fAnta5t1c 4 200.0000.152
279 Knight Squad 200.0000.152
280 QTM 200.0000.152
281 ZouletteCTF 200.0000.152
282 FRYDAY 200.0000.152
283 R3gr3t 200.0000.152
284 N0t!n9 200.0000.151
285 Khopal 200.0000.151
286 Randoms 200.0000.151
287 TheBratans 200.0000.151
288 TSK Team 200.0000.151
289 Schr0ding3r5 200.0000.151
290 RootUS 200.0000.150
291 anh_ban_a` 200.0000.150
292 Blabla blacksheep 200.0000.150
293 cby234 200.0000.150
294 L0n3F1r3 200.0000.150
295 MHK 200.0000.150
296 minions 200.0000.149
297 fanyTeam 200.0000.149
298 notbootplug 200.0000.149
299 0xlukog 200.0000.149
300 Sp33d_0f_T1m3 200.0000.149
301 Rooobot 200.0000.149
302 Red0 200.0000.149
303 aninock 200.0000.148
304 0x6e6869 200.0000.148
305 CatchError 200.0000.148
306 tamil pasanga 200.0000.148
307 nurls 200.0000.148
308 cyberb0ts 200.0000.148
309 54010N 200.0000.147
310 hackover_girls 200.0000.147
311 Wh!t3 5had0W 200.0000.147
312 Whya_007 150.0000.121
313 c0h0rs 146.0000.119
314 CYBER<X> 133.0000.112
315 WR4TH 133.0000.112
316 TamilRockers 133.0000.112
317 Vulnus Hunters 133.0000.112
318 4to3 133.0000.112
319 TuX 100.0000.094
320 菜鳥 100.0000.094
321 Maruthu 100.0000.094
322 Sloth 100.0000.094
323 Ov3rH4ck 100.0000.094
324 ctf ? 100.0000.094
325 idekJT 100.0000.094
326 Darling_Angles 50.0000.068
327 GHHC_Mango_People 50.0000.068
328 SubUrban 50.0000.068
329 Just for random things 50.0000.067
330 1x0x2 50.0000.067
331 Blah.blah 50.0000.067
332 T3cH_W1z4rD 50.0000.067
333 Namchun 50.0000.033
h4ck7u5Sept. 26, 2021, 4:23 p.m.

Page down? Where is the discord link?


thehackerscrewarecheaters.ban.Sept. 27, 2021, 3:24 p.m.

Ctf’s were generally started onsite . Mainly the good one happens onsite. The “team limit” is completely bullshit thing. Its only written so prizes can be distributed or people can be qualified for finals. Like ex I’ve team of 10 but if I’m playing : only 4 will get prizes from ctf organiser not whole 10. This is why limit was introduced. If someone wins defcon : only 4 members are called to play finals that’s the main thing for team limit , not solving challenges. I can download all challenges and drop on my server and people can solve and lll submit flag : you won’t even get Ip. See? Ever see perfect blue , super guesser,bootplug,ppp registering with separate names? Even on team limited ctf! ? The answer is no. So this aint any issue , people just want us to be banned because they can’t do good themselves - Moriarty


thehackerscrewarecheaters.ban.Sept. 27, 2021, 3:29 p.m.

This CTF should be a 1 (really 0 if it were possible). The organizers are letting a cheater admit to cheating and still continue to participate.


thehackerscrewarecheaters.ban.Sept. 27, 2021, 10 p.m.

The more than 5 players participating for thehackerscrew are (at minimum) moriarty, h-mmer, blubby, STARN, alkhali, nighteye, cryptonic. Organizer knows but doesn't care because they're his friends. Either remove the 5 person limit or disqualify this team. This ctf is beyond a joke and should be removed.


XartrickSept. 28, 2021, 4:40 p.m.

I get that you had some issues with your servers, I get that you are young and first-time organizer... but please...

* giving out hints on Discord server (not everyone wants to get on your Discord): just use CTFd "hints" feature ;
* miscategorization of challenges ;
* over-estimation of challenges points ;
* "Web" category (especially) feels scripted ;
* ...

Note: CTF got cut short due to someone releasing a bunch of flags on the Discord server, this event should remain at rating 0.
Note 2: Got banned from Discord server for posting (3) memes? Just own your mistakes and do better next time!


peachSept. 28, 2021, 5:46 p.m.

1) A lot of ucucuga tasks.
2) There were many possible flags in the "Fool Me" task. Instead of fixing this flaw, the authors only said not to solve with z3. Lmao.
3) I don't understand how such disgusting cryptography could be done.


OfficialBenkoSept. 29, 2021, 7:57 a.m.

I've been participating in this ctf; and would like to comment on some of the comments:

@thehackerscrewarecheaters.ban: Please stop commenting three times & just spreading hate. What you mention is a general problem, not just of the TamilCTF. We all know that some teams have too many members & persumably "cheat" in most competitions. (not only, but including thehackerscrew).
@Xartrick: I can totally agree on what you're saying. The hints feature could have been used; which would have made the competition more fair. There also was an over-estimation of challenge points. (Var-Vai Crypto). Furthermore, the web challenges felt guessy at first. After spending some time; one can notice that the challenges are in fact pretty easy.
@peach: The Fool Me task was pretty annoying. A lot of handwork was needed to solve it; and just the slightest mistakes would make the flag wrong. Definitely something I'd love to never see again in a ctf. Totally agree in this case. And the crypto challenges (beside the first few basic ones) werent in my favour either.


dmitry-tigerSept. 29, 2021, 8:18 a.m.

Too much fake flags, but normal flags in some task needs to be adjusted to leet code, so its to guessy.
Fool Me just wasting time task.
scoring is not adequate in most cases
miscs and osints are to guessy


imthoeSept. 29, 2021, 9:56 a.m.

Blatantly stealing challenges and tasks from other CTFs without giving credit. Didn't even change the offsets for them and using other peoples work as their own (official writeups are copied too!). This is unacceptable


thehackerscrewarecheaters.ban.Sept. 29, 2021, 6:51 p.m.

@OfficialBenko So, calling out and criticizing a team for cheating (having more than 5 members participating in a 5 person ctf) is "spreading hate." Lol. So what if others do as well? That doesn't excuse that these guys were sloppy and get caught. Pathetic that you're defending a cheater.


slowcoderSept. 30, 2021, 9:09 p.m.

Challenges were so bad and the authors had a very bad attitude about it when the participants pointed the challenges were very guessy. A very bad experience for everyone.