Sat, 18 Sept. 2021, 04:00 UTC — Sun, 19 Sept. 2021, 04:00 UTC 

On-line

Trend Micro CTF - Raimund Genes Cup event.

Format: Jeopardy Jeopardy

Official URL: https://www.trendmicro.com/ctf

Future weight: 0.00 

Rating weight: 10.33 

Event organizers 

7th Annual Trend Micro CTF Competition!

Test your knowledge and skills in targeted attacks, Internet of Things (IoT), reversing, mobile, machine learning, and other cybersecurity issues.

The competition consists of an online qualifying event in September, and this year’s final event will once again be a special online virtual final in December.

The online qualifier is in a “Jeopardy” style format — players solve challenges in various cybersecurity categories. The top 10 teams from the online qualifier will advance to compete in the final, which is a different take on the standard “Jeopardy” style format with a dynamic value scoring element.

Online Qualifier

Program: “Jeopardy” Style
Dates: September 18-19, 2021 (JST)
Duration: 24 hours
Start Time: 13:00 (JST) September 18, 2021
End Time: 13:00 (JST) September 19, 2021
Language: English
Venue: Online (requires internet connection)

Requirements: Must be at least 18 years of age to participate

Virtual Final

Program: TBD
Dates: December 18-19, 2021 (JST)
Language: English
Venue: Online
Participants: (Maximum four members per group)

Prizes

Please see site.

Scoreboard

81 teams total

PlaceTeamCTF pointsRating points
1 Bad Guesser 2308.00020.660
2 CodeRed 2306.00015.486
3 Reverselab 2302.00013.746
4 Spotless 2203.00012.443
5 PwnThyBytes 2000.00011.017
6 Jiwawa 1901.00010.230
7 idek 1604.0008.655
8 Maple Bacon 1500.0008.005
9 urandom 1404.0007.432
10 AmpunBangJago 1300.0006.851
11 TeamT5 1200.0006.310
12 Balsn 1000.0005.337
13 NemoNemo 901.0004.827
14 recretix systems AG 900.0004.766
15 COE48 900.0004.717
16 TheDefaced 800.0004.226
17 aHR0cHM6Ly9icGEuc3QvUVlHQQ== 800.0004.188
18 Anonymous_Zoo 700.0003.707
19 TeamJM 700.0003.677
20 Ten*48 700.0003.650
21 Hacklabor 601.0003.182
22 xXxpassword123xXx 600.0003.155
23 Brazil_nullpointer 600.0003.135
24 DOUBLE STANDARD 600.0003.116
25 One More Byte 504.0002.669
26 Tower of Hanoi 504.0002.653
27 codeslinging_cowpokes 500.0002.620
28 OnlyFeet 500.0002.607
29 Und3rCr4ck3rs 500.0002.594
30 WeAreScientists 500.0002.582
31 uroz 404.0002.141
32 neversaydie 400.0002.113
33 tsuchinoko 400.0002.103
34 Green Heart Team 400.0002.094
35 +==4en6s==+ 400.0002.085
36 AIR3 400.0002.077
37 Hatosabre 400.0002.069
38 YOKARO-MON 300.0001.615
39 YetAnotherCtfTeam 300.0001.608
40 asdfqwer 300.0001.601
41 clustershot 200.0001.147
42 MirrorOS 200.0001.141
43 sp00n 2600 200.0001.135
44 Nobody WIN For N+ 200.0001.130
45 Carrouf n Pwn 200.0001.125
46 hogepy 200.0001.120
47 rendm 200.0001.115
48 3rdn4 101.0000.667
49 TFS2 100.0000.658
50 5he5ell5hell 100.0000.654
51 Quid-pro-quo 100.0000.650
52 noraneco 100.0000.646
53 Blue Team Bangladesh 100.0000.642
54 evandrix 100.0000.639
55 Unsigned CTF 100.0000.635
56 DEEP-SHALLOW 100.0000.632
57 MExP 100.0000.629
58 fzhshzh 100.0000.626
59 GardraEOF 100.0000.623
60 Diamond Dogs 100.0000.620
61 int0x80 100.0000.617
62 acdwas 100.0000.614
63 Rocket M 100.0000.612
64 e6s1x219p0tzgo9t 100.0000.609
65 kanbedon 100.0000.606
66 Really Eager Slime 100.0000.604
67 German ECSC team 2021 100.0000.602
68 CSALab_Sec 100.0000.599
69 yk 100.0000.597
70 TheRomanXpl0it 100.0000.595
71 thehackerscrew 100.0000.593
72 Jacuzzi 100.0000.591
73 one_man_band 100.0000.589
74 m1z0r3 100.0000.587
75 TeamContagion 100.0000.585
76 Ted Wilkins 100.0000.583
77 Telyunify 100.0000.582
78 T0T3M_M4G1 100.0000.580
79 SFU CTF 100.0000.578
80 UOKIN 100.0000.577
81 BandOfBinaries 100.0000.288
YarienkivaSept. 19, 2021, 4:15 a.m.

Harnessing my indian origins wasn't enough to overcome the sheer amount of frustrating guesswork in this CTF.
And when nobody solves a task you might want to give actual meaningful hints not "hur dur have you tried carving the archive".


EscherSept. 19, 2021, 4:32 a.m.

My Grandfather smoked his whole life. I was about 10 years old when my mother said to him, 'If you ever want to see your grandchildren graduate, you have to stop immediately.'. Tears welled up in his eyes when he realized what exactly was at stake. He gave it up immediately. Three years later he died of lung cancer. It was really sad and destroyed me. My mother said to me- 'Don't ever smoke. Please don't put your family through what your Grandfather put us through." I agreed. At 28, I have never touched a cigarette. I must say, I feel a very slight sense of regret for never having done it, because this CTF gave me cancer anyway.